Check out THE DETROIT I LOVE on Facebook - we absolulely love their weekly outlook summaries!  The Detroit I Love is that we all get along and support each other and celebrate Detroit culture and entertainment.  We aspire to be this great with our calendar, but until then, check out what's going on this week in Detroit!

We in no way take any credit for the below content - it is all our friends at The Detroit I Love!! CHECK IT! And make sure to like their page to stay updated...

TUESDAY (3/29)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) Techno Tuesday : Urban Bean Co : 7P-10P : Thread, Barret and Nick David Parker are the guests this week.
→ (weekly) Aloft Detroit : Peter Croce sets up and plays some classic vinyl.
 (weekly) Doggy Style : The Park Bar Detroit : 9:15P-1:30P : A night of music videos, queers and booze hosted by Canine To Five Detroit and Robert M. Nelson.
 (weekly) Nevermore : Grasshopper Underground : 9P-2A : Residents Misanthropia Narcissus and DJ Riku Namako spinning underground industrial and alternative dance music.

[Broadcast]
 (weekly) Queen Beats : Deep Space Radio : 6P-7P : Deep house and techno classics with DJ Minx.

[Food/Drink]
 (weekly) Cocktail Class : The Whisky Parlor : Chris Kovolesky will present Blood & Sand, it’s history, variations and talk about how has evolved.

[Film]
→ 2 Movie Tuesday : Tires : 7P : Screening One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest and Lost in Translation.

WEDNESDAY (3/30)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) Two DJs at Two James Spirits : 7½P-11P : Vince Patricola is joined by guest Derrick Thompson.
→ (weekly) Open Record Night : Tires : No genre is off limits at this weekly vinyl meet up.
 (weekly) Iconic : Floods : 8P : Maria B. Stanfield, Rufus Bartell and Bruce Bailey with resident DJ Charles Hicks and Derrick Sorrell and S. World live.
 Motor City Wine : 9P : Ian Finkelstein and Alex White live.
 Grasshopper Underground : 9P : Illenium, Said The Sky and AceMyth.

[Art]
 Dance : MOCAD : 8P : Live performance and text animation by Belgium-based artist Adva Zakai.

[Broadcast]
 (weekly) Planet Funk on Burst Radio : Urban Bean : 7P-10P : Hosts Brent Scudder and Ava Adora are featuring an Evolve Records showcase this week.

[Food/Drink]
 The Woodward Club : The Whisky Parlor : 7P : Jameson Irish Whiskey tasting.

[Other]
→ (weekly) PL_YING G_MES : Briggs Detroit : 6P : Euchre, Detroit Against Humanity and more at this new game night.

THURSDAY (3/31)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) Joyride at Drive : Drive Table Tennis Social Club : Residents SpaceDrifter3000, Bunny Hop, DJ Holographic and Ill Fusion bring the rhythm to your ping-pong game one last time.
 (weekly) Schoolhouse : 8P : MIX Bricktown : Residents Mike Clark, Earl McKinney, DJ Magic, Bruce Bailey and Lynda Carter with special guest Super Dre.
 (monthly) World Music Party : The Garden Theatre : 8P : DJ Judy Adams is joined by live sounds of Africa and Brazil by Nanny Assis.
 Songwriters Showcase : DIME : 6½P-9½P : The songwriting staff and students will be showcasing their current work.
 Honey Badger : Marble Bar : 9P : DJs Amy Dreamcatcher and DJ Thornstryker.
 TV Lounge : 9P : Movement pre-party with Nicolas Jaar DJ set.
 Grasshopper Underground : 9P : Illenium, Said The Sky and AceMyth.
 Primitive Languages Showcase : UFO Factory : 9P : Nick Klein, Enrique and Cienfuegos live with DJ sets by Julian Kendall and Rawaat.

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) STEP 01 : CJAM 99.1FM : 8½P-10½P : ‘DJs Who Dance’ with a conversation and guest mix by Rex Bravo. Hosted by GIN.
 (weekly) In The Mix : WHFR 89.3FM : 9P-12A : Detroit Deep Sessions Mayor Dj BAM (Brandan McKay) hosts with guests DJ Disc and Brent Scudder.

[Food/Drink]
 Good Cakes and Bakes : 6P-8½P : Livernois Soup’s first event of the year.

[Art]
 Lecture : MOCAD : 7P : Professor of Professional Practice in the Department of Art History at Barnard College John Miller will be speaking on Mike Kelley’s Educational Complex.

FRIDAY (4/1)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) DAY 5 : The Whisky Parlor : Resident Vincent Patricola is joined by Djallo Djakarta and Craig Huckaby.
→ (weekly) DEEP : Briggs Detroit : 9P-2A : DJ Yeezy heads up this Friday night party in the Trophy Room.
 Family Affair : My Dad’s Bar : 6P : Jyarsch featuring Derek Hannon and Teej.
 (monthly) Fabulous First Fridays : TV Lounge : 8P : Hosts Maria B., Bruce Bailey, Kevin Cosey and Tony Hill present DJ Phil Clay, Ray Hines and Gary Chandler.
 Grasshopper Underground : 9P : Christian Martin with special guest Rob Made and support from Twin Cousin.
 Good Fridays : Whiskey Disco : 9P : BMG, Erika and Suitor live.
 (weekly) House Coffee : Urban Bean : 8P : Special guest Standalone.

[Afterhours]
 (weekly) BAK DØR : Grenadier Club : 12A-7A : April resident Chuck Daniels with residents Rex Bravo, DJ Holographic, Bunny Hop and R.J. Stefanski. Art installation Kasper Ray O’Brien & Andrew Dall’Olmo.
 (monthly) Origin : City Club : 10P-4½A : Residents Scary Guy and Charles English with special guest DJs Eve Severe and DJ Moondancer.
 Source Audio Systems Anniversary Party : The Works : 10P : Egyptian Lover, John Arnold, Dante Lasalle, Ghita Sisters, DJ Dav, Payers Club and Joe Gize.
 Night Rider : Menjo’s : 10P-4A : Loren, Zoë Ligon, Mike Medow and Drush.
 Rocksteady Disco X Grand Rapids Soul Club : Tires : 10P : Dreas, Mr. Fables, Peter Croce, Matt Dandies and The Boogie Man.

[Food/Drink]
 Brut Detroit : Pages Bookshop : 6P-10P : Explore the world of Rosé wines with local Sommelier, Mike Fifer.
 Will Leather Goods : 7P-9½P : YumVillage & DineDrinkDetroit present a 5 course dinner with chef Brent Foster.

[Film]
 Play House : 8P : preview performance of The Hinterlands newest work, The Radicalization Process.
 DIA : 8P : The Goat Yard documentary world premiere.

[Other]
 Coffee and Conversation : Will Leather Goods : 8A-10A : Karen Dumas will be discussing how the changes in Detroit will shape it’s future.
 Cinematography in Detroit : Nora : 5½P-7P : Walter V. Marshall, Fabia Mendoza and Logan Siegel in a discussion about Cinematography in Detroit.
 Germe : Spread Art : 8P : Wayne State University’s Dance Workshop performs Germeby Stefanie Batten Bland.
 ATX to DET : Assemble Sound : 8P-10P : Fashion show unveiling of First Class Committee’s Spring/Summer 2016 Collection.
 Pitless Fools : UFO Factory : 9P : Comedy showcase featuring Holly Schmalzy, Ray Hollifield, Brett Mercer and Corey Hall.

SATURDAY (4/2)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) Live in the Parlor : The Whisky Parlor : 8P : Live jazz this week featuring The Ben Luttermoser Trio.
 (monthly) Hot Pot : Motor City Wine : 10P : Residents Todd Weston and David A-P will be joined by Mike Clark.
 A Big Nice Birthday Bash : TV Lounge : 9P : Bangtech 12 and Hot House present Pat Nice, Kevin Reynolds, Big Joe His, Joshua Elias,Michael Fotis and Jacob Kitchen.
 Pizza Pizza : Marble Bar : 9P : Dante Lasalle and Sara Aldridge make you dance all night long.
 Keep the Water Flowing : Detroit Threads : 12P-7P : SuperDre, Augustus Williams, Brent Scudder and Case Managerz.
 Future Nasty : Tires : 8P : Beak Nasty, Jonah Baseball, Skywalkr, Stacks//Culture, Catalpa, Barret & Dopke and DJ Moppy.
 Real Love : Drive Table Tennis : 9P : The sonic Natives present Earl McKinney, DJ Magic and Al Ester.
 Grasshopper Underground : 9P : Cut Snake and DJ Heather.
 Detroit Housing Authority : The Whiskey Disco : 10P : Dretraxx with guest Jay Daniel.

[Afterhours]
 Dark Room Zeia : City Club : 10P : Resident Rex Bravo with guests Scott Zacharias and Nick Piziali.
 Stay Weird 2 : The Works : 10P-5A : Florian Frings, N-Sound, Asher Perkins, Jeremy Poling, Dru Ruiz and Tetzzie.

[Food/Drink]
 Picnic in the Clouds : Fisher Building : 12P : Join Jack Butler for food and conversation.

[Art]
 Red Bull House of Art : 6P-7½P : Artists in residence Katy Ann Gilmore, Carl Rauschenbach and Scott Vincent Campbell share their experience as artists and professionals.
 (opening) Hatchback 10 : Hatch Art : 6P-10P : Juried show with 55 artists selected by jurist James Dozier.

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) Saturday Night Mix : WJZD 94.5 : 8P-6A : Reggie Hotmix Harrell and friends.

SUNDAY (4/3)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
→ (weekly) Sundays at Café 78 : Delicious brunch, great bloody marks and guest DJ David Shettler.
→ (weekly) Let’s Brunch : Union Street : DJ Shortround (Vince Patricola) sets up on the bar for brunch.
 (weekly) FLØR PLAY : The Keep : 7P : Weekend wind down with residents JC3 and Bunny Hop and special guest Michael Fotias.
→ (weekly) SpunOut Sundays Rollerdisko! : The New Rink : Grant Jackson and guests provide the tunes as you go round and round.
→ (weekly) Anaconda : Briggs Detroit : 10P : DJ Tone in the Trophy Room with techno, house and more.
 (monthly) Disco/Secret : Marble Bar : Scott Zacharias, Mike Kearns and Mike Trombley take you back to the Detroit Eagle days.

[Broadcast]
 (weekly) The Progressive Underground : WDET 101.9 : Host Chris Campbell with a creative and ethereal mix of electronica, b-sides and rare grooves.

[Food/Drink]
→ (weekly) Sundaylicious : Motor City Wine : Detroit’s longest running weekly food pop-up.
 Pork and Whiskey : Le Petit Zinc : Chef Marcus Ware with a whiskey infused and paired dinner.

[Film]
 Red Bull House of Art : 7P : Screening of Fire Photo -> 1

[Other]
 Parlor Games : The Whiskey Parlor : 5P : Classic games and themed cocktail specials.

xoxo 

j'adore Detroit

2 Comments