Here is your weekly @TheDetroitILove outlook!! If you have any questions on what to do this week and weekend in Detroit, problem solved.

All content below was compiled with love by The Detroit I Love and we LOVE THEM for it!  

WEDNESDAY (6/15)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) Two DJs at Two James Spirits : 7½P-11A : Great drinks and smooth tunes by Jeremy Grace and Nick Brown.
→ (weekly) Hump at the Pump : Town Pump : 9P-2A : Dance music of all genres by DJ Thornstryker.
 (weekly) Soul Set : Populux : 6P : Resident Powdrblu welcomes guest Rick Wilhite.
→ (weekly) Division of Joy : Detroit City Distillery : 5P-9P : DJs Adriel Fantastique and Dopke.
 (monthly) Dub Chamber : 10P : Foundation Channel presents a night of Reggae, Dub and Dance Hall featuring SK-1, Jeff Risk, Satta Don Dada and Bee Hill.
 Tec-Troit Launch Party : Grasshopper Underground : 9P : Poison Panda presents DJ Disc, Kristof and SpaceDrifter.
 The Music of John Coltrane : St. Cece’s : Jazz with the Young/Belgrave Quinte.
 El Club : 9½P : YoggyOne, Psalm, Illngsworth, Shigeto and Trees.
 Eye/Ear Experience : Trinosophes : 8P-10P : Music by Zac Brunell projections by Simon Alexander-Adams, instrumentalists: Yuri Popowycz, Ji Hoon Kang and David Ledoux
 Welcome to the AMC Kick-off Party : Marble Bar : 8P : DJ Stacey Hale presents DJ Lena, DJ Thornstryker, DJ RImarkable, Jen Xerri, Mother Cyborg, Ghita Sisters and Milan Ariel (live).

[Concerts]
 Chene Park : 7P : The Brand New Heavies

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) Planet Funk on Burst Radio : Urban Bean : 7P-10P : Hosts Brent Scudder and Ava Adora are featuring Sierra and Jimmy Dionte.
→ (weekly) Alpha : WDET 101.9FM : 1A-4A : Ghostly International, Paxahau and StudioFeed present electronic music and progressive soul from Detroit.

[Other]
→ (weekly) PL_YING G_MES : Briggs Detroit : 6P : Euchre, Detroit Against Humanity and more at this new game night.
→ (weekly) 24kt Dance Party Karaoke : El Club : 10P-12A : Host Breezee One.

THURSDAY (6/16)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) TV Dinners : TV Lounge : 9P-2A : Give trance a chance edition.
 Network and Chill : Northern Lights : 6P-12A : Performances by One Freq and Skeeto Valdez Experience with DJs Terri Whodat, Sara Aldridge and Nicole Campbell.
 DKulture Weekender : Marble Bar : 9P : Guilty Simpson, One Be Lo, YoggyOne, Wood Zombie, Wu Zee, DJ Mel, DJ Jmac and DJ Martha ‘Snapshot’ Quezada.
 Summer Sessions : Exodus Rooftop : 10P : Delano Smith, Dru Ruiz and DJ Dav.
 Science of Sound : Temple Bar : 10P-2A : Julion De’Angelo, Constance K and DJ Moppy.
 Old School : Grasshopper Underground : 9P-2A : Doug, Ross and Kevin with 90s house and hip hop/

[Music + Food]
→ (weekly) Garden Party : The Whitney : 5P : Live alternative folk rock with The Normandies.
 Pink Flamingo : 6P-10P : Local food menu, bonfire and DJ Vicente Elizondo.

[Food/Drink]
 After Dark : Michigan Science Center : 6P-9P : Happy hour with displays and demonstrations.

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) STEP 01 : CJAM 99.1FM : 8P-10½P : DJs Who Dance with conversation and guest mix by Drétraxx. Hosted by GIN.
 (weekly) In The Mix : WHFR 89.3FM : 9P-12A : Detroit Deep Sessions Mayor Dj BAM (Brandan McKay) hosts with guests Detroid vs Radiohack and Jeffrey Woodward.
→ (weekly) Sound on Fire : Burst Radio : 8P-9P : Trance and progressive house with Kenneth Thomas.
→ (weekly) Alpha : WDET 101.9FM : 1A-4A : Ghostly International, Paxahau and StudioFeed present electronic music and progressive soul from Detroit.

[Art]
 Dog Show : Ocelot Print Shop : 5P-10P : One day group art show that will benefit Detroit Dog Rescue, Detroit’s only no-kill shelter.
 Art Show at the Studio : Elevator Building : 6P-9P : Artwork by Kitty Crawford with sound by Conscious Resonance.

[Other]
→ (weekly) Karaoke : Checker Bar : 9P : Robby Rob hosts, you sing.
 Detroittype : Elizabeth Theatre : 5½P-8½P : AIGA Detroit presents Nikki Villagomez, who uses photos from her travels to show how culture affects typography and decision-making processes in everyday life.
 Tires : 7P-11P : Motor City Muckraker fundraiser with drinks, food, a DJ and panel of experts to discuss how to revive Detroit’s neighborhood.
 Grand Circus Gala : Grand Circus Park : 6P-10P : Live music with jazz by Nicole New and DJ Tom T, cocktails, hors d’oeuvres, and classic lawn games.

FRIDAY (06/17)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

THE DETROIT HEART BALL PULSE PARTY - where @jadoredetroit will be!! 

[Music]
→ (weekly) DAY 5 : The Whisky Parlor : 10P : Pure vinyl night with resident Vince Patricola and guests.
→ (weekly) Casino Casino : TV Lounge : 7P-2A : Bruce Bailey, Reynard Hines, Phil Tha Mixx and Gary Chandler.
 (monthly) †Sermon† : Temple Bar : 10P :  Peter Croce with special guests Michael Ignagni and Deon Jamar.
 (monthly) Plus 1 : Whiskey Disco : 10P-2A : Resident Big Joe Hix with special guest DJ Pierre Lacroix.
 JUSTtheTIP : Northern Lights : 9P-2A : Bileebob, Charles Pearson and Eric Hinchman.
 Studio 54 : Gold Coast : 7P : Disco themed party with DJ Marquis Williams and performances by Crystal Harding.

[Going Late]
 Manny Plays What He Wants : City Club : 10P-4A : Manuel Gonzales all night.
 The Works : 10P-4A : Thomas Datt, Aura Wolfe, DJ Rodimus, DJ Disc, Joe Gize, Brent Scudder, Martin Hayz, DJ Development and Threlkeld.

[Afterhours]
 (weekly) BAK DØR : Grenadier Club : 12A-6A : June Resident Loren plus residents DJ Holographic, Rex Bravo, RJ Stefanski and Bunny Hop. June performance artists John Neely and Justin Alesna. RØM2 featuring downtempo and ambient DJs.

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) Progressive Underground : WDET 101.9FM : 8P-11P : Host Chris Campbell serves up a creative mix Afro-pean, house, electronic.
 (weekly) Alpha : WDET 101.9FM : 1A-5A : Ghostly International, Paxahau and StudioFeed present electronic music and progressive soul from Detroit.

[Art]
 Imperfections : Tangent Gallery : 7P-12A : Group show based on the idea that we need to break the pattern of setting social standards on what is considered “normal” and “beautiful”.

[Other]
 Light Up The Riverfront : Gabriel Richard Park : 6P-10P : Annual BYOB BBQ event with bonfire.

SATURDAY (06/18)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
→ (weekly) Live : The Whisky Parlor : 8P : Live jazz with weekly guests.
 (monthly) Soul Stomp : St Cece’s : 10P : Brad Hales, Erica Aytes and Dan Austin spinning 60s and 70s 45s.
 (monthly) Deep Crates : Motor City Wine : 9P-2A : Thatmanmonkz with Dustin Alexander b2b Daniel Andres.
 BRTHDY : TV Lounge : 9P-2A : Norway Detroit and Sampled Detroit are coming together to celebrate Chuck Daniel’s birthday with Junior Sanchez, Chuck Daniels b2b Chuck Flask and Jason Hodges.
 Dance Dance ®evolution : MOCAD : 8P-2A : Scott Grooves Overdubs, DJ Minx, Juliana Huxtable, Video7, Nnenja Red Foxx, Britney Stoney, RV Mendoza, DJ Cent, DJ RiMarkable, Loren and Pilar Cote.
 Music Gallery : Baltimore Gallery : 11P : Intimate gathering with Theo Parrish.
 Pirate’s Choice : Katoi : 11P : Jeff Risk with special guest DJ Dice-K
 Whiskey Disco : 10P : Mia Wallace and Jeremy Poling
 Michael Jackson vs Prince : MIX Bricktown : 9P-2A : Rick Wilhite and Bruce Bailey.
 Grasshopper Underground : 9P : Country Club Disco presents Waze & Odyssey with Golf Clap.
 Park Bar : 8P-2A : Stef Chura, Mega Powers and Barter Boys.
 Gender Bender : Circa 1890 Saloon : 8P-2A : FTM Detroit presents DJ Black Mamba.
 (concert) Saint Andrew’s Hall : 7P : She Wants Revenge 10 year anniversary tour.
 Inner State Gallery : 2P-4P : Ron Zakrin will perform a live set playing new music created for Rhythm Generation.

[Going Late]
 Origin / Liedernacht : City Club : 10P-4A : Old school gothic, industrial, EBM and synth pop with Scary Guy, Charles English, Mike Fiscus and DJ Doomtrain.

[Afterhours]
 (monthly) Sweatbox : Doug’s Body Shop : 12A-6A : How to Kill vs Adult Contemporary.
 Dexterity : 111 Beaufait : 12A : Kevin Reynolds, The Friend, Shady P, Rennie Foster, Sloth & Bear, Biblical Proportion and Joshua Tree.

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) Saturday Night Mix : WJZD 94.5 : 8P-6A : Reggie Hotmix Harrell and friends.

[Food/Drink]
 (monthly) Brooklyn Outdoor Loft : 7P : A monthly dinner series to preview Chef Kate William’s anticipated Lady of the House restaurant opening this year in North Corktown.
 Wine Seminar : Wright & Company : 12P-2P : Interactive “Blind Tasting Methods” Workshop.

[Art]
 (opening) Futura – New Horizons : Library Street Collective : 6P-9P : Solo exhibition by the legendary artist Futura (Lenny McGurr).
 (opening) It’s So Cold : Bahamas Biennale : 7P-10P : Group exhibition featuring Joshua Abelow, Patrick Hill and Peter Sutherland.
 (closing) The Island Princess Drawings : Baby Grand : 4P-6P : Artist Aron Gent’s exhibition.
 Animal Party : Tangent Gallery : 7½P : An exhibition expressing inner animal through art, music, performance, and installation.
 Artist Talk : Wasserman Projects : 3P-4P : Esther Shalev-Gerz will discuss select works from her current exhibition Space Between Time.

[Other]
 Dime for a Dime : DIME : 1P-3P : Check out up to 3 classes in Drums, Bass, Guitar, Vocals, Songwriting, and/or Music Industry Studies with DIME faculty.
 Complexions Contemporary Ballet : Music Hall : 8P : Dance Interpretations of two incomparable rock music innovators, David Bowie and Metallica.

SUNDAY (6/19)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) FLØR PLAY : Briggs Detroit : 4P-12A : Tea Dance with residents D Wynn, Intrigue and Bunny Hop broadcast live on Burst Radio.
→ (weekly) SpunOut Sundays Rollerdisko! : The New Rink : Grant Jackson and guests provide the tunes as you go round and round.
→ (weekly) Sunday Sit-down : Northern Lights : 9½P : Vinyl only with Jeffrey Felch and guests.
 Motor City Wine : 10P-2A : John Morales and Rick Wilhite.
 Allied Ever After : Allied Media Conference : 8P-2A : DJ Rimarkable, (Terri) WhoDat, Ash Nowak and Mike Medow.

[Music+Food]
→ (weekly) Let’s Brunch : Union Street : 12P-4P : DJ Shortround (Vince Patricola) sets up on the bar for brunch.
→ (weekly) Sundays at Café 78 : 11A-5P : Delicious brunch, great bloody marys and guest DJs.

[Broadcast]
 (weekly) The Bassment : Detroit Promo TV : 7P-9P : Hosts Body Mechanic and DJ Spade welcome guests.
→ (weekly) Alpha : WDET 101.9FM : 12A-6A : Ghostly International, Paxahau and StudioFeed present electronic music and progressive soul from Detroit.

[Food/Drink]
→ (weekly) Sundaylicious : 5P-9P : Motor City Wine : Longest running weekly pop-up in Detroit.

[Other]
→ (weekly) Parlor Games : The Whisky Parlor : 5P-12A : Classic games and themed drinks.

FESTIVALS/CONFERENCES
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

 Tec-Troit : Roosevelt Park : 06/17-06/19 : Detroit’s only 3 day free all ages electronic music festival.

 Allied Media Conference : 06/16-06/19 : This annual conference brings together a vibrant and diverse community of people using media to incite change: filmmakers, radio producers, technologists, youth organizers, writers, entrepreneurs, musicians, dancers, and artists.

Make it a great week Detroit!

Comment