Here is your The Detroit I Love weekend outlook starting TOMORROW!! Click the link to check out their page and let them know what you love about Detroit!  -xo j'adore Detroit

FRIDAY (06/24)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) DAY 5 : The Whisky Parlor : 10P : Resident Vince Patricolla with guests Bob Claus and Frank Raines.
→ (weekly) Casino Casino : TV Lounge : 7P-2A : Bruce Bailey, Reynard Hines, Phil Tha Mixx and Gary Chandler.
 (weekly) House Coffee : Urban Bean : 8P : Showcase of House Coffee resident Dopke.
 (monthly) Temple Traxx : Temple Bar : 10P : Residents Con Man and Julian Kendall with guest Charles Trees.
 (monthly)  Backyard Bash : The Historic Alpha House : 8P : Stacey Hale and Bruce Bailey.
 Life Party : Northern Lights : 9P : DJ Mike “Agent X” Mike Clark, Keith Beber (live percussion), and special guest Ghita Sisters.
 The Whiskey Disco : 10P : Personator (Michael Alan Rogers) with Scott Coleman.
 Something Cold Seven Year Anniversary : UFO Factory : 10P : DJs Justin Caver and Daniel Stolarski.
 2 Years of Rocksteady Disco : Motor City Wine : 4P : Lafleur, Dandois, Seth Carter, Deon Jamar, Pontchartrain, Peter Croce, and more.
 The Pool House Anniversary : Grasshopper Underground : 9P : Bishart, Jordan Bernardo, Jimmy Luna, Mike Brankis, and Sharktooth.

[Going Late]
 Detroit Players : The Works : 10p-4A : Dru Ruiz, Loren, Isaac Prieto, DJ Kaos, Ghita Sisters, DJ Dav, Joe Gize, and Players Club.
 Partial Objects : City Club : 10P-4A : MFG, John O, Ickyboy, and Elijah Ford.

[Afterhours]
 (weekly) BAK DØR : Grenadier Club : 12A-6A : June Resident Loren with special guest John Johr plus residents DJ Holographic, Rex Bravo, RJ Stefanski and Bunny Hop. June performance artists John Neely and Justin Alesna. RØM2 featuring downtempo and ambient DJs.

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) Progressive Underground : WDET 101.9FM : 8P-11P : Host Chris Campbell serves up a creative mix Afro-pean, house, electronic.
 (weekly) Alpha : WDET 101.9FM : 1A-5A : Ghostly International, Paxahau and StudioFeed present electronic music and progressive soul from Detroit.

[Art/Performance]
 Funy As Hell – A Baptism Under Fire : Tangent Gallery : 9p : Satori Circus (Dave and Brian Dambacher) will be presenting their collaborative award winning performance art piece.
 Gallery Talk : MOCAD : 7P : To augment the exhibit by Berlin-based artist Annette Kelm, Susanne Feld Hilberry Senior Curator at Large Jens Hoffmann will host a special gallery talk.
 (opening) Seminatural + Post-Colonial : Inner State Gallery : 7P-10P : Bradley Eastman’s first US solo exhibition and New Zealand graffiti writer Askew One returns to Detroit for his latest solo exhibition.
 (opening) I Impressions : SocraTea : 6P-9P : A Stableheed solo exhibition of work showing pieces from Brian Oscar’s work impressions.

[Other]
 Soundboard : 6P : Hour Detroit’s Best Of Detroit Party.

SATURDAY (06/25)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) Live : The Whisky Parlor : 8P : Live jazz with this weeks guest Estar Cohen and Scott Gwinnell.
 (monthly) Haute to Death : Temple Bar : 10P : Jon and Ash with their original mix of post punk, new wave, Italo, electro, diva house and more.
 (monthly) We Do This : The Old Miami : 10P : Bet Lemos, Benjamin Hayes, and Nano 2 Hype.
 (monthly) SKRÜ : Briggs Detroit : 10P : Rooftop party with residents JC3 and Bunny Hop.
 (monthly) Soul N Conga : Motor City Wine : 9P : Craig Huckaby and special guest Bill Summers.
 Our/Detroit Vodka : 8P-12A : DJ Rex Bravo.
 Boogie in the Bomb Shelter : The Whiskey Disco : 10P : John Collins with DJ Moppy,
 Katoi : 10P : Ali Berger plays classics.
 TV Lounge : 9P : FSDY presents Norm Talley, Monty Luke, Slope114 (live), and Mister Joshooa.
 In The Modern Room : Donovan’s Pub : 9P : Djs Brad Hales, Robert Wells, and Breck T Bunce.
 People Mover Album Release Party : MIX Bricktown : 8P :  DJs Thomas Barnett and Scott Gordon.
 Grasshopper Underground : 9P : Sydney Blu with opening sets by Ghita Sisters and Sonya Blaze.
 Funkyrockinrootsdanceparty : Marble Bar : 9P : Hard-hitting original and classic music influenced by reggae, funk, R&B and hip-hop by Mollywop.

[Going Late]
 Paracosm – An Evening Of Detroit Techno : The Works : 10P-4A : Asher Perkins, Rex Sepulveda, Jeremy Poling, Corbin Davis, Loren, Ryan Dahl, Joe Sousa, and Subtractive with live visuals by Deep Grey and Empty Balloons.
 Detroit Vinyl Room Presents : City Club : 10P-4½A : Isaac Prieto, Nick Speed, MGUN, and Rebecca Goldberg.
 Night Rider : Doug’s Body Shop : 10P-4A : Shantasy Island, Zoe Ligon, Drush, and BLCK_OUT.

[After Hours]
 Signal : Grenadier Club : 12A-6A : Terrance Jullian, Percival (live), Alex Maniaci, Alex Jackson, DJ Disc, and Tim CroniCk Carnick.

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) Saturday Night Mix : WJZD 94.5 : 8P-6A : Reggie Hotmix Harrell and friends.

[Art]
 Evolving Spaces : Playspace Studios : 7P-3A : The Forge and PlaySpace present a collaborative art and music event, completely participatory and immersive in nature.

[Other]
 Pop-In : Jason Ruff Designs : 6P-11P : Music by DJ Holographic. Art by Jason Reed, Brian DuBois, Ian Zapico, Steven Reaume, Felicia Fullwood, Joe Harmon, and SIMON Furniture. Food, drinks and more.
 Skyscraper Tour : Pure Detroit : 1P : Conducted by historic preservationist and urban planner Michael Boettcher, tour covers the Guardian Building, the Penobscot Building, the First National Building, and GM Ren Cen.

SUNDAY (6/26)
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

[Music]
 (weekly) FLØR PLAY : Briggs Detroit : 4P-12A : Rooftop afternoon into evening party with residents D Wynn, Intrigue and Bunny Hop broadcast live on Burst Radio.
→ (weekly) SpunOut Sundays Rollerdisko! : The New Rink : Grant Jackson and guests provide the tunes as you go round and round.
 (monthly) Coconut Babylon : Motor City Wine : 5P-11P : Dub, Reggae, Island and Pan-African sounds selected by Daisuke Hughes, Monty Luke, and Jeff Risk.
 Summer Oasis Day Party : Detroit Yacht Club : 6P-1A : DJs Ray Bone Jones, Stacey Hale, Rick Wilhite, Raynard Hines, Seth Carter, and DJ Jozana from Groove Temple.
 Jxxky Dance Party : Northern Lights : 8P : Dopehead, Skywlker, Nick Speed and Lord Gulley.

[Music+Food]
→ (weekly) Let’s Brunch : Union Street : 12P-4P : DJ Shortround (Vince Patricola) sets up on the bar for brunch.
 (Monthly) Gospel Brunch : UFO Factory : 11A-3P : Laika Dog brunch menu with DJ Adam Stanfel.
 Beatz and BBQ Potluck : Urban Bean : 1P-8P : Brian Jawa Keith, Alex Jackson, Discreet Disco, Brian Borsa, Get Physical, Brent Scudder, Dalouda, and Nikkie Mullas.

[Broadcast]
→ (weekly) The Bassment : Detroit Promo TV : 7P-9P : Hosts Body Mechanic and DJ Spade welcome guests.
→ (weekly) Alpha : WDET 101.9FM : 12A-6A : Ghostly International, Paxahau and StudioFeed present electronic music and progressive soul from Detroit.

[Food/Drink]
→ (weekly) Sundaylicious : 5P-9P : Motor City Wine : Longest running weekly pop-up in Detroit.
 Iranian Dinner & A Movie : Our/Detroit Vodka : 5P-8P : Peace Meal Kitchen and Iranian film A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night.

[Other]
 (weekly) Parlor Games : The Whisky Parlor : 3P-12A : Classic games and themed drinks.

FESTIVALS/CONFERENCES
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

 Electric Forest : Rothbury, Michigan : 6/23-6/26 : A four-day multi-genre event, with a focus on electronic and jam band genres.
 River days : Detroit Riverfront : 6/24-6/26 : Experience all the RiverWalk has to offer, from the tall ships, jet-ski demos and riverboat tours to live music, sand sculptures, delicious eats and more.

Make it a great week Detroit!

Comment